2018 Program

Thursday (11/08)

12:00 pm to 4:30 pm    
Detroit: Ground Zero for a Divided America Bus Tour
Pre and Post-Conference Activity
TBD
TBD
3:00 pm to 5:30 pm    
Detroit Narrative Agency
Race Flicks
141
TBD

Friday (11/09)

8:00 am to 9:00 am    
Breakfast
Hall D
TBD
9:00 am to 10:30 am    
The Shift: Narrative and Arts Amid the Culture Wars
Plenary
10:50 am to 12:30 pm    
The Circle
Race Flicks
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Health for All: Centering Racial Justice, Power, and Organizing
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Moving to Racial Justice Grantmaking — Outside/Inside Strategies to Shift Power
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
A Movement Is Rising and It’s Not Ours: White Nationalism from Charlottesville to the White House
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
The Gentrification of the Environmental Justice Movement in Detroit and Beyond
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Organizing Rich People to Close the Racial Wealth Gap
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Staying Safe while Fighting for Your Rights
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Policing Race – the Intersection of Policing, Immigration, and School Criminalization
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
A New Social Contract
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Reclaiming Power: Building a More Racially Just Energy System
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Comics & Advocacy: How to use Your Passion to Empower Your Community
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Books Can Change the World!: Publishing for Social Justice, 101
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
The Battle for Our Imaginations
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
“When You Play Me, You Play Yourself”: Following Black Women to Progressive Wins
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Brown Rice Family: World Roots Music
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Unifying the Progressive Story: A Narrative to Unite People of Color and Working Class Voters
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Accelerating Health Justice Using Place-Based, Co-Created Initiatives
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Racial Justice Innovations: State-of-the-Art Strategies and Solutions
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Walking the Talk: Putting Racial Equity and Justice into Organizational Practice
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Black Economic Cooperation Past, Present, and Futures
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Surviving Racism and Abelism 101
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
It Doesn’t Have to Suck! Easy Management Levers for Anti-Oppression Lovers
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Decolonizing Gender: A Curriculum
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Racial Equity Strategies for Workforce Development
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Racial Equity and Renewable Energy: A New Vision for Community Power in the Era of Climate Change
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Finding an Open Window: an Inside/Outside Strategy for Incorporating Racial Equity into the Fabric of Your Local Government
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Toward A Racially Equitable Monterey County — An EcoSystem Approach to Healing-Informed Governing for Racial Equity
Breakout Session
11:00 am to 12:30 pm    
Meet Author: Tananarive Due
Racial Justice Reads
River Front Salon West
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm    
Lunch
Hall D
TBD
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm    
Meet Author: Ben Hecht
Racial Justice Reads
River Front Salon West
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm    
Mass Freedom Presents: FRED Talks
Plenary
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
No Wholeness, No Liberation / Know Wholeness, Know Liberation: Embodying Living Systems and Decolonization to Strengthen Our Racial Justice Work and Resiliency
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Movement Mic Check: Rapid Response to Racial Disasters, A GamePlan
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Kerner at 50 — Owning Our Stories and Our Narratives
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
United States of Terror: How The State Has Succeeded At Terrorizing Immigrant Communities And What We Can Do
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Mourning In Puerto Rican: On Grief, Hurricane Preparedness, & Solidarity
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
AMAN Zones: Shifting the Narrative through Community Organizing
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Beyond Allies: Antiracism, Visionary Organizing, and Co-Liberation
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Cross-Movement Organizing: A Strategy to Resist and Dismantle Structural Oppression
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Beyond Lip Service: Aligning Racial Equity Frameworks and Impact in Philanthropy
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Gone Three Times
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
The Art of the Reproductive Justice Movement
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Trans Day of Resilience: “Give Us Our Roses While We're Still Here!”
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
(under)REPRESENT(ed) in the Arts: Centering our Brilliance
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
The North Pole
Race Flicks
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Building a Movement-Based Journalism
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Afro-futurism and Black Horror
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
The Most Beautifullest Thing* in the World: Celebrating Blackness* in Latinx Communities
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Moving Beyond Capitalism - A Case Study of Worker Cooperatives in NYC
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Countering White Supremacy: Connecting the Dots between Anti-Black Racism and Antisemitism
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Reclaiming Native Truth in the 21st Century
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Confronting the Nonprofit Racial Leadership Gap
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Programmatic interventions to systemic barriers to access to capital
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Expanding the Circle: Collaborating with NGOs to Authentically Engage Under-Resourced Communities in Decision-Making
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Advancing Racial Equity Through Cross-Sector Political Coalition Building within Metro Areas
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Outmigration of African Americans In San Francisco: How Government Is Paying Attention
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Knowledge is (White) Power: Examining and Ameliorating White Supremacy in K-12 Education
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Meet Author: adrienne maree brown
Racial Justice Reads
River Front Salon West
3:30 pm to 5:30 pm    
KEYNOTE: Hari Kondabolu
Keynote
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm    
Water Warriors
Race Flicks
6:30 pm to 7:30 pm    
20 x 20: A Colorlines 20th Anniversary Celebration
Social Event
360 — Ambassador Ballroom
TBD

Saturday (11/10)

8:15 am to 9:15 am    
Breakfast
Hall D
TBD
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
First Food Justice a Revolutionary Act: National First Food Racial Equity Cohort: Building a Movement
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Organizing for the Freedom to Thrive
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
State Violence in the War on Terror: How to Organize Against Institutionalized Islamophobia
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Pipes and Ladders: The Impact of Mass Incarceration on Youth and the Community
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Encouraging Youth Leadership in RJ Movements (Adult Ally-ship 101)
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Emergent Strategy 101
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Because Black Neighborhoods Matter: Scaling Up Community Control of Land, Energy and Housing
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Dismantling White Supremacy Culture in POC-led Institutions for Better Worker Engagement and Well-being
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Detroit Narrative Agency Short Films
Breakout Session
252 A
TBD
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Never Too Young: A Community-Based Model for Race and Equity Work with Kids Ages 4-12
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Racial Justice is Reproductive Justice: Participatory Theatre and Performing Collective Imagination
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Dispatches from Cleveland
Race Flicks
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
The Internet Saved My Life: The past, present, and future of the queer internet
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Documenting the Revolution: Storytelling for Collective Liberation
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Children of the Diaspora: Keep us Together
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
For 'Colored Folks' Who Consider Their Mutual Liberation Enough
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
The Next American Revolution: From Race & Class to Visionary Organizing
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Radical Islam: Lessons of Muslim Liberation from Queer Muslim Youth Activists
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
“Detroit Cooperates!”™: C2BE’s Grassroots Alternative Economies Showcase
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Walk Like We Talk: Transforming Legal Services to Champion Racial Justice
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Revolution is Based on Land: A Framework and Practices for a Just Restoration
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Beyond the Bars: Exploring the Lived Experiences of Incarcerated Individuals & Prison Reform Solutions
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Improving the Civil Rights Complaint Process
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
21st Century Racial Equity and Leadership Strategy for the Nation’s South
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Ghost Map: Systems and Identity Change at the Intersection of Public Health Science & Government
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Alignment, Alignment Alignment! Institutional Changes, Performance Measures, and Population Outcomes
Breakout Session
9:15 am to 10:45 am    
Democratizing Power: Moving a Racial Equity Agenda through Local and Regional Boards and Commissions
Breakout Session
9:30 am to 10:45 am    
Meet Author: Jeff Chang
Racial Justice Reads
River Front Salon West
10:00 am to 10:45 am    
Meet Author: Rinku Sen
Racial Justice Reads
River Front Salon West
11:00 am to 12:45 pm    
KEYNOTE: Tarana Burke
Keynote
Hall D
12:45 pm to 1:45 pm    
Lunch
Hall D
TBD
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Don't Call It a Comeback- Restoring Community Control of "Revitalization" in Majority Black Cities
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
When The Tap Runs Dry: An Inside Look into Detroit's Water Crisis
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Just Transition to a Feminist Economy
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
How to Not Call the PoLice EVER- Poverty Skolaz Impacted by Racist/Classist Abliest White Supremacist Structures Teach on How to Deconstruct the Notion of "Safety" and Disengage from its Murderous Systems
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Emergent Strategy Q and A
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Out of the Shadows and Into Action: Crushing the Community-to-Prison-to-Deportation Pipeline
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Media Teach-In: Media Literacy and Communications Strategies for Racial and Gender Justice
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Who's Going to Take the Weight?: Women of Color in Non-Profit Arts Leadership and the Struggle Towards Racial Equity
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Indigenizing Education/ Resisting Appropriation
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Making Waves: Cultural Strategies for Racial Justice
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Listen Up! Podcasting for Social Change
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Quest
Race Flicks
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Designing Out of Dystopia
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Step Up, Lift Up: Women of Color Closing the Pay and Wealth Gap through Entrepreneurship
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
How to Take Care of Each Other: Community Care in Times of Crisis
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Flipping the Script: Developing and Deploying a Strategic Narrative for Transformative Change
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
If You Ran a Solidarity Workshop...
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Organizing Families of Color for Racial Justice
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
WOC Mamas: Decolonizing Motherhood in Community
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Decolonizing Anti-Racism in Anishinaabe Aki
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Bronxeñas: Afrolatina is not just a US Experience
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Decolonizing Mental Health
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Building Authentic Community Government Partnerships
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
The Community Power Matrix: Harnessing Power to Achieve Racial Equity
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Creative CityMaking: Housing Inspectors on Hearing Tenant Voices
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Advancing Workforce Equity by Centering Those Most Impacted
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Right Wing Sheriffs and Strategies of Resistance
Breakout Session
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Meet Author: Edgar Villanueva
Racial Justice Reads
River Front Salon West
1:45 pm to 3:15 pm    
Being You and Doing Good: a conversation between Dawn-Lyen Gardner and Rinku Sen
Plenary
260 — Portside Ballroom
3:30 pm to 5:00 pm    
Is America Possible? Building a Multiracial Democracy in an Era of Division
Plenary