Is America Possible? Building a Multiracial Democracy in an Era of Division |
Saturday, 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm |
john powell, Tarso Luís Ramos, Ash-Lee Woodard Henderson, Anat Shenker-Osorio, Julie Nelson |
Plenary |
General |
Quest |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Jonathan Olshefski, Sabrina Schmidt Gordon |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Meet Author: Edgar Villanueva |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm |
Edgar Villanueva |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
Building Authentic Community Government Partnerships |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Dwayne Marsh, Julie Nelson, Renee Kenyon, Kris Miller, Kellee Coleman |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
When The Tap Runs Dry: An Inside Look into Detroit's Water Crisis |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Demeeko Williams, At Peace Makita |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
If You Ran a Solidarity Workshop... |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Deepa Iyer, Anna Castro |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Who's Going to Take the Weight?: Women of Color in Non-Profit Arts Leadership and the Struggle Towards Racial Equity |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Kaisha S. Johnson, Courtney A. Harge |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Creative CityMaking: Housing Inspectors on Hearing Tenant Voices |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Gülgün Kayim, Mankwe Ndosi, Amelia Brown, Keliie Jones |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Listen Up! Podcasting for Social Change |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Will Coley, KalaLea |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
WOC Mamas: Decolonizing Motherhood in Community |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Nadia Williams, Sarita Covington |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Emergent Strategy Q and A |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
adrienne maree brown |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Right Wing Sheriffs and Strategies of Resistance |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Cloee Cooper, Lara Kiswani |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Decolonizing Anti-Racism in Anishinaabe Aki |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Cecelia Rose LaPointe, Carmen Lane |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Designing Out of Dystopia |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
AIsha Shillingford, Tammy Johnson |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Uncovering our roots, exploding our binaries and embodying resistance in beloved community as we fight racism and anti-Semitism together |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Yavilah McCoy, Lisa Anderson |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
How to Take Care of Each Other: Community Care in Times of Crisis |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Abeni Jones |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Don't Call It a Comeback- Restoring Community Control of "Revitalization" in Majority Black Cities |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Amina Kirk, Ayana Rubio |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Flipping the Script: Developing and Deploying a Strategic Narrative for Transformative Change |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Gerald Lenoir, Olivia Araiza |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Media Teach-In: Media Literacy and Communications Strategies for Racial and Gender Justice |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Jennifer L. Pozner, Nuala Cabral |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Indigenizing Education/ Resisting Appropriation |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Schantell Puamaeole Taylor, Antonio Cosme |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
How to Not Call the PoLice EVER- Poverty Skolaz Impacted by Racist/Classist Abliest White Supremacist Structures Teach on How to Deconstruct the Notion of "Safety" and Disengage from its Murderous Systems |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Leroy F Moore Jr., Lisa Gray Garcia |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Advancing Workforce Equity by Centering Those Most Impacted |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Benjamin Duncan, Raymond De Silva, Natasha Smith, Andrea Archuleta, Aimeera Flint |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Bronxeñas: Afrolatina is not just a US Experience |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Janvieve Williams Comrie, Alicia Grullon, Wanda Salaman, Sade Swift |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Decolonizing Mental Health |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Shonettia Monique, Agustina Vidal |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Just Transition to a Feminist Economy |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Priya Johnson, Jihan Gearon |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Making Waves: Cultural Strategies for Racial Justice |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Bridgit Antoinette Evans, Nayantara Sen, Rufaro Gwarada, Betsy Richards |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Organizing Families of Color for Racial Justice |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Amy Pak, Christine Tang |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Being You and Doing Good: a conversation between Dawn-Lyen Gardner and Rinku Sen |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Rinku Sen, Dawn-Lyen Gardner |
Plenary |
General |
Step Up, Lift Up: Women of Color Closing the Pay and Wealth Gap through Entrepreneurship |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Hope Lehman, Taij Moteelall |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Community Power Matrix: Harnessing Power to Achieve Racial Equity |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Toni Anderson, Stacey Gibson |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Lunch |
Saturday, 12:45 pm to 1:45 pm |
|
|
General |
KEYNOTE: Tarana Burke |
Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:45 pm |
Tarana Burke |
Keynote |
General |
Meet Author: Jeff Chang and Rinku Sen |
Saturday, 9:30 am to 10:30 am |
Jeff Chang, Rinku Sen |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
Dispatches from Cleveland |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Catherine Gund, Judith Browne Dianis, Jonathan Stith, DaMareo Cooper |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
The Internet Saved My Life: The past, present, and future of the queer internet |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Cayden Mak |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Walk Like We Talk: Transforming Legal Services to Champion Racial Justice |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Adrien Weibgen, Addrana Montgomergy |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Because Black Neighborhoods Matter: Scaling Up Community Control of Land, Energy and Housing |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Catherine Albisa, Destiny Watford |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Children of the Diaspora: Keep us Together |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Janvieve Williams Comrie, Malayia Felix- Spann and Gibran Freilla Williams |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
For 'Colored Folks' Who Consider Their Mutual Liberation Enough |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Merle Mcgee, Fiona Kanagasingam |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Encouraging Youth Leadership in RJ Movements (Adult Ally-ship 101) |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Tiffany Joy, Scarlet Spence |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Documenting the Revolution: Storytelling for Collective Liberation |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Nadia Bourne, Jenna Torres |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Alignment, Alignment Alignment! Institutional Changes, Performance Measures, and Population Outcomes |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kien Lee, Nora Liu, Marcella Hurtado Gomez |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Beyond the Bars: Exploring the Lived Experiences of Incarcerated Individuals & Prison Reform Solutions |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Charles Bell, Nicholas Buckingham |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Democratizing Power: Moving a Racial Equity Agenda through Local and Regional Boards and Commissions |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Larisa Casillas, Terri Thao, Charly Carter, Ana Laura Martinez |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Improving the Civil Rights Complaint Process |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kevin Perez, Tammy Barbour |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Never Too Young: A Community-Based Model for Race and Equity Work with Kids Ages 4-12 |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Tanya Nixon-Silberg, Innosanto Nagara |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Radical Islam: Lessons of Muslim Liberation from Queer Muslim Youth Activists |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Ramish Nadeem, Taylor Amari Little |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Organizing for the Freedom to Thrive |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Angela Lang, Branden Snyder |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Ghost Map: Systems and Identity Change at the Intersection of Public Health Science & Government |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Ryan Dagsaan Duerme, Stacey Wright-Woolcock, Kenya Murray, Kristin Lee |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
State Violence in the War on Terror: How to Organize Against Institutionalized Islamophobia |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Dr. Maha Hilal, Darakshan Raja |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Emergent Strategy 101 |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
adrienne maree brown |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
21st Century Racial Equity and Leadership Strategy for the Nation’s South |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Bill Kopsky, Glenn Harris, Ashley Shelton, Nsombi Lambright |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Dismantling White Supremacy Culture in POC-led Institutions for Better Worker Engagement and Well-being |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Diana Marie Lee (DML), Connie L. Johnson |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Detroit Narrative Agency Short Films |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
|
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
First Food Justice a Revolutionary Act: National First Food Racial Equity Cohort: Building a Movement |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Felisha Floyd, Brenda Reyes |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Pipes and Ladders: The Impact of Mass Incarceration on Youth and the Community |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Yusef Shakur, Regional Youth Interns |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Revolution is Based on Land: A Framework and Practices for a Just Restoration |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kavitha Rao, Julian Mocine-McQueen |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Next American Revolution: From Race & Class to Visionary Organizing |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kim Sherobbi, Myrtle Thompson Curtis |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Racial Justice is Reproductive Justice: Participatory Theatre and Performing Collective Imagination |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Alyssa Vera Ramos, Darien R. Wendell |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
“Detroit Cooperates!”™: C2BE’s Grassroots Alternative Economies Showcase |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Bryce Detroit, Deb Groban Olson |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Breakfast |
Saturday, 8:15 am to 9:15 am |
|
|
General |
After La Victoria Dance Party |
Friday, 8:30 pm to Saturday, 12:00 am |
|
Social Event |
General |
20 x 20: A Colorlines 20th Anniversary Celebration |
Friday, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm |
|
Social Event |
General |
Water Warriors |
Friday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm |
Michael Premo, Judith LeBlanc, Crystal Echo Hawk |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Meet Author: Ben Hecht |
Friday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm |
Ben Hecht |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
KEYNOTE: Hari Kondabolu |
Friday, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm |
Hari Kondabolu |
Keynote |
General |
The North Pole |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Josh Healey, Reyna Amaya, Kemi Alabi, Catherine Albisa |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Cross-Movement Organizing: A Strategy to Resist and Dismantle Structural Oppression |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Cloee Cooper, Lara Kiswani |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Outmigration of African Americans In San Francisco: How Government Is Paying Attention |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Sheryl Evans Davis, Aria Sa'id |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Knowledge is (White) Power: Examining and Ameliorating White Supremacy in K-12 Education |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Delma Jackson III, Robin Carter-Cooper |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Moving Beyond Capitalism - A Case Study of Worker Cooperatives in NYC |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Omar Freilla, Saduf Sayal |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
(under)REPRESENT(ed) in the Arts: Centering our Brilliance |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Nadia Williams, Havanna Fisher, Tatiana Glover, Allison Esannason |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Advancing Racial Equity Through Cross-Sector Political Coalition Building within Metro Areas |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Shehara Waas, Amy Khare |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
No Wholeness, No Liberation / Know Wholeness, Know Liberation: Embodying Living Systems and Decolonization to Strengthen Our Racial Justice Work and Resiliency |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Sonali Sangeeta Balajee, Heather Hackman |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
The Art of the Reproductive Justice Movement |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Shomya Tripathy, Monica Simpson |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Expanding the Circle: Collaborating with NGOs to Authentically Engage Under-Resourced Communities in Decision-Making |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Vernice Miller-Travis, Angie Rosser |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Mourning In Puerto Rican: On Grief, Hurricane Preparedness, & Solidarity |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Bianca I Laureano, Aida Manduley |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Countering White Supremacy: Connecting the Dots between Anti-Black Racism and Antisemitism |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Dove Kent, Leo Ferguson |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Meet Author: adrienne maree brown |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm |
adrienne maree brown |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
AMAN Zones: Shifting the Narrative through Community Organizing |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Nour Soubani, Aber Kawas |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Beyond Lip Service: Aligning Racial Equity Frameworks and Impact in Philanthropy |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Michele Kumi Baer, Keecha Harris |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Movement Mic Check: Rapid Response to Racial Disasters, A GamePlan |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Mama Lila Cabbil, Chris Messinger |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Programmatic interventions to systemic barriers to access to capital |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Justin Williams, Olivia Rebanal |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Building a Movement-Based Journalism |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Chelsea G. Fuller, Lewis Wallace |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Afro-futurism and Black Horror |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Tananarive Due, Bree Newsome |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Beyond Allies: Antiracism, Visionary Organizing, and Co-Liberation |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Matthew Birkhold, Tawana Petty |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Confronting the Nonprofit Racial Leadership Gap |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Sean Thomas-Breitfeld, Yodit Mesfin Johnson, Aurea Montes-Rodriguez |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Kerner at 50 — Owning Our Stories and Our Narratives |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Joseph Torres, Brandi Collins-Dexter |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Reclaiming Native Truth in the 21st Century |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Crystal Echo Hawk, Judith LeBlanc |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Most Beautifullest Thing* in the World: Celebrating Blackness* in Latinx Communities |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Louie A. Ortiz-Fonseca, Alexander Velez |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Trans Day of Resilience: “Give Us Our Roses While We're Still Here!” |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Micah Bazant, Kwan Moonlite, Amir Khadar |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
United States of Terror: How The State Has Succeeded At Terrorizing Immigrant Communities And What We Can Do |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Yirssi Bergman |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Challenging White Supremacy 21 Days at a Time |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Debby Irving, Dr. Eddie Moore Jr. |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Mass Freedom Presents: FRED Talks |
Friday, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm |
Roksana Mun, Marlon Peterson, Tawana Petty, Candi Brings Plenty, Ahya Simone, Kiera Dixson, Isa Noyola, Mama Rhonda Anderson |
Plenary |
General |
Lunch |
Friday, 12:30 pm to 1:45 pm |
|
|
General |
Books Can Change the World!: Publishing for Social Justice, 101 |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Sarah Swong, Ashia Troiano |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Moving to Racial Justice Grantmaking — Outside/Inside Strategies to Shift Power |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Lori Villarosa, Caitlin Duffy, Lisa Leverette |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Racial Justice Innovations: State-of-the-Art Strategies and Solutions |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Terrence Keleher, Nayantara Sen |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Battle for Our Imaginations |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Sage Crump, Maria Cherry Galette Rangel, Paige Watkins, Ron Ragin, Grace Nichols |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Racial Equity Strategies for Workforce Development |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Wonda Winkler, Gary Davis, Julia Sebastian, Key Jackson |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |