2018 Conference Sessions

Session Date & Time Speaker(s) Type Track
Detroit: Ground Zero for a Divided America Bus Tour Thursday, 12:00 pm to 4:30 pm Pre and Post-Conference Activity General
Detroit Narrative Agency Thursday, 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm Race Flicks Arts, Media, and Culture
Opening Ceremony Thursday, 6:30 pm to 8:45 pm General
Breakfast Friday, 8:00 am to 9:00 am General
The Shift: Narrative and Arts Amid the Culture Wars Friday, 9:00 am to 10:30 am Rashad Robinson, adrienne maree brown, Jeff Chang, Favianna Rodriguez, Bree Newsome Plenary General
The Circle Friday, 10:50 am to 12:30 pm Cheo Tyehimba Taylor, Vincent Cortez, Cloee Cooper, Gerald Lenoir Race Flicks Arts, Media, and Culture
Books Can Change the World!: Publishing for Social Justice, 101 Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Sarah Swong, Ashia Troiano Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Moving to Racial Justice Grantmaking — Outside/Inside Strategies to Shift Power Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Lori Villarosa, Caitlin Duffy, Lisa Leverette Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Racial Justice Innovations: State-of-the-Art Strategies and Solutions Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Terry Keleher, Nayantara Sen Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
The Battle for Our Imaginations Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Sage Crump, Maria Cherry Galette Rangel, Paige Watkins, Ron Ragin, Grace Nichols Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Racial Equity Strategies for Workforce Development Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Wonda Winkler, Gary Davis, Julia Sebastian, Key Jackson Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Organizing Rich People to Close the Racial Wealth Gap Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Iimay Ho, Allison Johnson Heist, Ekundayo Igeleke Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Staying Safe while Fighting for Your Rights Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Cerrone Lundy, Alana McLaughlin, Nicholas H. Klaus Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Finding an Open Window: an Inside/Outside Strategy for Incorporating Racial Equity into the Fabric of Your Local Government Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Colleen Beye, Juan P. Rodriguez Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
A New Social Contract Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Catherine Albisa, Imara Jones Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Surviving Racism and Abelism 101 Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Tameka Citchen-Spruce, Carla Valpeoz, Brenda Rodriguez Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Unifying the Progressive Story: A Narrative to Unite People of Color and Working Class Voters Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Anika Fassia, Causten Rodriguez-Wollerman Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Decolonizing Gender: A Curriculum Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Malcolm Shanks Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Comics & Advocacy: How to use Your Passion to Empower Your Community Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Regine L. Sawyer, Jewels Smith Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Health for All: Centering Racial Justice, Power, and Organizing Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Sari Bilick, Paula Tran Inzeo, Logan Harris Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Accelerating Health Justice Using Place-Based, Co-Created Initiatives Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Tiffany Smith, Darnell Ferrell, Alecia Reed-Owens, Kenneth Morrison Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
The Gentrification of the Environmental Justice Movement in Detroit and Beyond Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Marnese Jackson-Michelle Martinez-Maria Thomas, Michelle Martinez Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Racial Equity and Renewable Energy: A New Vision for Community Power in the Era of Climate Change Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Dr. Mildred McClain, Rachael DeCruz Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Toward A Racially Equitable Monterey County — An EcoSystem Approach to Healing-Informed Governing for Racial Equity Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Andrea Manzo, Rosemary Soto, Lauren Padilla-Valverde, José Arreola, Rosa González, Alma Cervantes Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
“When You Play Me, You Play Yourself”: Following Black Women to Progressive Wins Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Kemi Alabi, Amber Phillips, Erica Clemmons, Cynthia Greenlee Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
It Doesn’t Have to Suck! Easy Management Levers for Anti-Oppression Lovers Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Bex Ahuja, Tamara Osivwemu Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
A Movement Is Rising and It’s Not Ours: White Nationalism from Charlottesville to the White House Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Eric Ward, Scot Nakagawa Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Meet Author: Tananarive Due Friday, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm Tananarive Due Racial Justice Reads General
Black Economic Cooperation Past, Present, and Futures Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Danielle Mkali, Me'Lea Connelly Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Policing Race – the Intersection of Policing, Immigration, and School Criminalization Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Judith Browne Dianis, Jonathan Stith, Carlos Garcia, Todd St. Hill Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Reclaiming Power: Building a More Racially Just Energy System Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Gabriela Sandoval, Anthony Giancatarino, Ana Montes Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Walking the Talk: Putting Racial Equity and Justice into Organizational Practice Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Cynthia Silva Parker, Kelly Bates Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Brown Rice Family: World Roots Music Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Brown Rice Family Band Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Lunch Friday, 12:30 pm to 1:45 pm General
Mass Freedom Presents: FRED Talks Friday, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm Roksana Mun, Marlon Peterson, Tawana Petty, Candi Brings Plenty, Ahya Simone, Kiera Dixson, Isa Noyola, Mama Rhonda Anderson Plenary General
The North Pole Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Josh Healey, Reyna Amaya, Kemi Alabi, Catherine Albisa Race Flicks Arts, Media, and Culture
Cross-Movement Organizing: A Strategy to Resist and Dismantle Structural Oppression Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Cloee Cooper, Lara Kiswani Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Outmigration of African Americans In San Francisco: How Government Is Paying Attention Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Sheryl Evans Davis, Aria Sa'id Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Knowledge is (White) Power: Examining and Ameliorating White Supremacy in K-12 Education Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Delma Jackson III, Robin Carter-Cooper Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Moving Beyond Capitalism - A Case Study of Worker Cooperatives in NYC Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Omar Freilla, Saduf Sayal Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
(under)REPRESENT(ed) in the Arts: Centering our Brilliance Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Nadia Williams, Havanna Fisher, Tatiana Glover, Allison Esannason Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Advancing Racial Equity Through Cross-Sector Political Coalition Building within Metro Areas Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Shehara Waas, Amy Khare Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
No Wholeness, No Liberation / Know Wholeness, Know Liberation: Embodying Living Systems and Decolonization to Strengthen Our Racial Justice Work and Resiliency Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Sonali Sangeeta Balajee, Heather Hackman Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
The Art of the Reproductive Justice Movement Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Shomya Tripathy, Monica Simpson Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Expanding the Circle: Collaborating with NGOs to Authentically Engage Under-Resourced Communities in Decision-Making Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Vernice Miller-Travis, Angie Rosser Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Mourning In Puerto Rican: On Grief, Hurricane Preparedness, & Solidarity Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Bianca I Laureano, Aida Manduley Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Countering White Supremacy: Connecting the Dots between Anti-Black Racism and Antisemitism Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Dove Kent, Leo Ferguson Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Meet Author: adrienne maree brown Friday, 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm adrienne maree brown Racial Justice Reads General
AMAN Zones: Shifting the Narrative through Community Organizing Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Nour Soubani, Aber Kawas Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Beyond Lip Service: Aligning Racial Equity Frameworks and Impact in Philanthropy Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Michele Kumi Baer, Keecha Harris Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Movement Mic Check: Rapid Response to Racial Disasters, A GamePlan Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Mama Lila Cabbil, Chris Messinger Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Programmatic interventions to systemic barriers to access to capital Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Justin Williams, Olivia Rebanal Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Building a Movement-Based Journalism Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Chelsea G. Fuller, Lewis Wallace Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Afro-futurism and Black Horror Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Tananarive Due, Bree Newsome Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Beyond Allies: Antiracism, Visionary Organizing, and Co-Liberation Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Matthew Birkhold, Tawana Petty Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Confronting the Nonprofit Racial Leadership Gap Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Sean Thomas-Breitfeld, Yodit Mesfin Johnson, Aurea Montes-Rodriguez Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Kerner at 50 — Owning Our Stories and Our Narratives Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Joseph Torres, Brandi Collins-Dexter Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Reclaiming Native Truth in the 21st Century Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Crystal Echo Hawk, Judith LeBlanc Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
The Most Beautifullest Thing* in the World: Celebrating Blackness* in Latinx Communities Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Louie A. Ortiz-Fonseca, Alexander Velez Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Trans Day of Resilience: “Give Us Our Roses While We're Still Here!” Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Micah Bazant, Kwan Moonlite, Amir Khadar Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
United States of Terror: How The State Has Succeeded At Terrorizing Immigrant Communities And What We Can Do Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Yirssi Bergman Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Challenging White Supremacy 21 Days at a Time Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Debby Irving, Dr. Eddie Moore Jr. Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
KEYNOTE: Hari Kondabolu Friday, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm Hari Kondabolu Keynote General
Water Warriors Friday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Michael Premo, Judith LeBlanc, Crystal Echo Hawk Race Flicks Arts, Media, and Culture
Meet Author: Ben Hecht Friday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Ben Hecht Racial Justice Reads General
20 x 20: A Colorlines 20th Anniversary Celebration Friday, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm Social Event General
After La Victoria Dance Party Friday, 8:30 pm to Saturday, 12:00 am Social Event General
Breakfast Saturday, 8:15 am to 9:15 am General
Dispatches from Cleveland Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Catherine Gund, Judith Browne Dianis, Jonathan Stith, DaMareo Cooper Race Flicks Arts, Media, and Culture
The Internet Saved My Life: The past, present, and future of the queer internet Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Cayden Mak Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Walk Like We Talk: Transforming Legal Services to Champion Racial Justice Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Adrien Weibgen, Addrana Montgomergy Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Because Black Neighborhoods Matter: Scaling Up Community Control of Land, Energy and Housing Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Catherine Albisa, Destiny Watford Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Children of the Diaspora: Keep us Together Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Janvieve Williams Comrie, Malayia Felix- Spann and Gibran Freilla Williams Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
For 'Colored Folks' Who Consider Their Mutual Liberation Enough Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Merle Mcgee, Fiona Kanagasingam Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Encouraging Youth Leadership in RJ Movements (Adult Ally-ship 101) Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Tiffany Joy, Scarlet Spence Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Documenting the Revolution: Storytelling for Collective Liberation Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Nadia Bourne, Jenna Torres Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Alignment, Alignment Alignment! Institutional Changes, Performance Measures, and Population Outcomes Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Kien Lee, Nora Liu, Marcella Hurtado Gomez Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Beyond the Bars: Exploring the Lived Experiences of Incarcerated Individuals & Prison Reform Solutions Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Charles Bell, Nicholas Buckingham Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Democratizing Power: Moving a Racial Equity Agenda through Local and Regional Boards and Commissions Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Larisa Casillas, Terri Thao, Charly Carter, Ana Laura Martinez Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Improving the Civil Rights Complaint Process Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Kevin Perez, Tammy Barbour Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Never Too Young: A Community-Based Model for Race and Equity Work with Kids Ages 4-12 Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Tanya Nixon-Silberg, Innosanto Nagara Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Radical Islam: Lessons of Muslim Liberation from Queer Muslim Youth Activists Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Ramish Nadeem, Taylor Amari Little Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Organizing for the Freedom to Thrive Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Angela Lang, Branden Snyder Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Ghost Map: Systems and Identity Change at the Intersection of Public Health Science & Government Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Ryan Dagsaan Duerme, Stacey Wright-Woolcock, Kenya Murray, Kristin Lee Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
State Violence in the War on Terror: How to Organize Against Institutionalized Islamophobia Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Dr. Maha Hilal, Darakshan Raja Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Emergent Strategy 101 Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am adrienne maree brown Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
21st Century Racial Equity and Leadership Strategy for the Nation’s South Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Bill Kopsky, Glenn Harris, Ashley Shelton, Nsombi Lambright Breakout Session Inclusive Democracy
Dismantling White Supremacy Culture in POC-led Institutions for Better Worker Engagement and Well-being Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Diana Marie Lee (DML), Connie L. Johnson Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
Detroit Narrative Agency Short Films Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
First Food Justice a Revolutionary Act: National First Food Racial Equity Cohort: Building a Movement Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Felisha Floyd, Brenda Reyes Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Pipes and Ladders: The Impact of Mass Incarceration on Youth and the Community Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Yusef Shakur, Regional Youth Interns Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Revolution is Based on Land: A Framework and Practices for a Just Restoration Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Kavitha Rao, Julian Mocine-McQueen Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
The Next American Revolution: From Race & Class to Visionary Organizing Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Kim Sherobbi, Myrtle Thompson Curtis Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Racial Justice is Reproductive Justice: Participatory Theatre and Performing Collective Imagination Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Alyssa Vera Ramos, Darien R. Wendell Breakout Session Arts, Media, and Culture
“Detroit Cooperates!”™: C2BE’s Grassroots Alternative Economies Showcase Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Bryce Detroit, Deb Groban Olson Breakout Session Race Identities and Innovations
Meet Author: Jeff Chang and Rinku Sen Saturday, 9:30 am to 10:30 am Jeff Chang, Rinku Sen Racial Justice Reads General
KEYNOTE: Tarana Burke Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:45 pm Tarana Burke Keynote General
Lunch Saturday, 12:45 pm to 1:45 pm General
Quest Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Jonathan Olshefski, Sabrina Schmidt Gordon Race Flicks Arts, Media, and Culture
Meet Author: Edgar Villanueva Saturday, 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm Edgar Villanueva Racial Justice Reads General