Working Together: Advancing Racial Equity Across the Whole of Government |
Thursday, 8:30 am to 2:45 pm |
|
Pre and Post-Conference Activity |
|
Phoenix Cultural Experience Bus Tour |
Thursday, 11:00 am to 4:00 pm |
|
Pre and Post-Conference Activity |
|
Meeting the Moment: The Future of Governance and Multiracial Democracy |
Thursday, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm |
Michael McAfee, Sulma Arias, Grecia Lima |
Plenary |
General |
Call & Response |
Friday (All day) to Saturday (All day) |
Princeton James, Sequoia Gray, Angel Clark, Memphis Music Initiative, Amber Hamilton |
Race Flicks |
|
In the Wake of Mourning |
Friday (All day) to Saturday (All day) |
Adetoro Makinde, Tyrese Alleyne-Davis |
Race Flicks |
|
Jubilee: A Black Feminist Homecoming |
Friday (All day) to Saturday (All day) |
Paris Hatcher, Black Feminist Future, Chisom Chieke, Crystal Des-Ogugua |
Race Flicks |
|
Unwavering: The Power of Black Innovation |
Friday (All day) to Saturday (All day) |
Fearless Video, Echoing Green, Comcast NBCUniversal |
Race Flicks |
|
We Still Here |
Friday (All day) to Saturday (All day) |
Eli Jacobs Fantauzzi, Kahlil Jacobs-Fantauzzi, Michael Shawn Cordero, Frances Medina, Mensajeros De Palomas |
Race Flicks |
|
You Racist, Sexist, Bigot |
Friday (All day) to Saturday (All day) |
Pita Juarez, Matty Steinkamp |
Race Flicks |
|
Restorative Justice for our Movement |
Friday, 9:00 am to 10:30 am |
Ashley Thomas, Toni-Michelle Williams, Sendolo Diaminah |
Plenary |
General |
How Cops Get Off |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Judith Browne Dianis, Shanelle Matthews, Jennifer Dillon |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Narrative 101 |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Kalimah Ujaama, Nadia Awad |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Real Talk About Building Organizational Capacity for Racial Equity: A Peer Exchange |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Cynthia Silva Parker, Sean Thomas-Breitfeld |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
New Tools to Tell Our Story: Exploring Virtual Reality (VR) Technologies for Racial Consciousness, Reflection, and Healing |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Giramata, Amelia (Amy) Kraehe, Richelle maria Vargas |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
How to Build an Equitable Economy: Center the 100 Million in Policy and Practice |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Demond Drummer, Abigail Langston |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
ENERGY: What is it good for |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Crystal Huang, Selena Feliciano |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Spoken Word. Creative Community Engagement. The Transportation Experience. |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Kimberly Ming, Yanisa Techagumthorn, Adrian H Molina |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Let’s Talk about Sex: Transwomen of Color Talk Sex Work and Decriminalization |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Cecilia Gentili, Victoria Van Blaque |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
How Do You Cook Your Rice? A Workshop on Food, Healing and Liberation |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Christopher Tse, Meenakshi Verma-Agrawal |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Transforming our Narrative Waters through Narrative Systems Design |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Bridgit Antoinette Evans, Tracy Van Slyke, Nayantara Sen |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
So You Want to Become an Anti-Racist Organization |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Bernard Moore, Angelo Gamarra, Ligaya Domingo |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
From a Seat at the Table to Democratic Control: Powerbuilding through Co-governance |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Rukia Lumumba, Rosie Grant, Shaw San Liu |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Dismantling the Master's House: Race, Power, and Electoral Systems |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
George Cheung, Sol Mora |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Not Your Traditional Policy Approach — Redefining a Win for Our Communities |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Dennice Barr, Jazmín Rodriguez Lopez, Shawmar Pitts, Janelle Wright |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Leading with Racial Equity: A Strategy to Achieve Equity for All |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
scott winn |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Taking Matters Into Our Own Hands: More Healing and Less Colonization in Behavioral Health |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Anthony Newkirk, PhD., Jiivik Siiki, Clarence Kelley |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Transforming Public Health at the Intersection of Equity and Institutional Change |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Leandris C. Liburd, Jeffrey E. Hall, Rashid Njai |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Embodying a White Antiracist Identity and Practice |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Laura Shmishkiss |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Building a Disability Politic & Access-Centered Cultures |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Dustin Gibson, Ngozi Alston |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Building a Cooperative Economy |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Deyanira Del Rio |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
It’s Time for Action: a Non-profit Funder Membership Organization Leads a State-wide Strategy to Shift Philanthropy at Scale |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Amber Trout, Alex McCray, Jessica Berns |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
What Do We Do With the White People? How to Bring Millions of White People into Movements for Social Change |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Julia Daniel, Evelyn Lynn, Chanelle Gallant |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Taking Care of Our Staff in a Capitalist, Ableist, and Racist System |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Shubha Balabaer, Shilo McCabe, Steven Renderos |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Operationalizing Love: Utilizing A Critical Theory of Love In Our Fight for Social Justice |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Dr. Durryle Brooks |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Ale Libre |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Maya Cueva, Mayra Amaya, Melissa Bueno-Woerner, Alejandra Pablos |
Race Flicks |
|
Whose “American” Words to Transform(N)ations |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Kung Li Sun, Deepa Iyer, Sofia Ali Khan, R. Cielo Cruz |
Racial Justice Reads |
|
Racing the Election: Reflections on the Midterms and the Direction Forward |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Rinku Sen, Judith Le Blanc, Alex Gomez, LeeAnn Hall |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Generation Justice- Facing Race Radio Production |
Friday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Roberta Rael, Barbara Ramirez |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Protecting The Sacred — An Intimate Discussion on Spirituality and Land Sovereignty |
Friday, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm |
Dr. Wendsler Nosie Sr. |
Plenary |
|
Powerlands |
Friday, 1:15 pm to 2:45 pm |
Ivey Camille Manybeads Tso, Jordan Flaherty, Emily Faye Ratner, Ewa Jasiewicz |
Race Flicks |
|
Know Your Lane: Examining the Futility and Harm of Racing into Allyship Without Checking Your Privilege |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Jasmine Snipes, Melia Dunn |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Let Our Ancestors Rest |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Marina Thomas, Melody Santa Cruz, Tina Austin |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
H.E.A.L. Together: Lessons in Building an Intergenerational Movement for Strong Public Schools and a Multiracial Democracy |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Letha Muhammad, Zeena Mohamed, Kampala Taiz-Rancifer |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Embodied Encounters: Engaging Arts-Based Processes to Move Beyond Racial Conversations |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
K. Lynn Robinson, Richelle maria Vargas, gloria j. wilson |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Building an Intergenerational Black and Brown Centered Organization |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Alma Cervantes, Rosalyn Green, Andrea Manzo |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Funders and Frontline Leaders in New Orleans Partnering to Support Community-led Equitable Climate Solutions |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
James Logan, Dawn Hebert, Pat Smith |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Paving the Path towards Justice: Implementing more Equitable Infrastructure Investment |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Christopher Coes, Christina Cummings, April Brown |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Envisioning Racial Equity in Government |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Katherin Canton |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Geographic Tools to Advance Racial Justice at the Community Level |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Raintry Salk, Clinton Johnson, Chris Messerich, Koya Brown |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
The Narrative Coup: How the Right is Using the Tools of Fandom to Digitally Hack Our Democracy |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Tracy Van Slyke, Jeff Yang, Eric Ward |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Returning to Freedom Schools |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Mimi, Nia, Raquel |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Addressing Anti Blackness Teach-in |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Felicia Arriaga, Blu Lewis |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Let’s fight the return of the “Old Normal!” - Leading for Liberatory Systems and Racial Justice Transformation |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Kelly Bates, Miriam Messinger, Cynthia Silva Parker |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Inside / Outside Strategy: Building the Long Game for the Future We Seek |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Niketa Brar, Candace Moore |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Getting at the Root: Global Racial Justice, Truth Telling, and Accountability |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Erica Licht, Gloria Ayee |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
The Social Justice Spectrum: Building the World We Want from the World We Have |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Promiti Islam, Hannah Weitzer, Brienne “BC” Colston |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Racial Equity Roundtable: Cohorts to Catalyze Organizational Change |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Faybra Hemphill, Sarah Murphy |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Green Is Not White Workshop |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Christopher Wilson, Jawara Gairey, Tyjana Connolly |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Rockwood's Heart of Black Leadership — Mini Session |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Darlene Nipper, Maura Bailey, Romeo Jackson |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Seizing the Opportunity for Equitable Recovery Through the American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA) |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Erika Gaitan, Mo Barbosa, Ben Wood |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
The Power of Storytelling to Advance Justice for Workers |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Ashton Lattimore |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Decolonizing Research Practices with the Black Researchers Collective |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Glenance Green |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
The Trojan Horse in Social Movements: Transforming Power & Oppression the Nonprofit Industrial Complex |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
amani Olugbala, damaris miller |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Navigating Dilemmas in White Anti-racist Organizing |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Luke Black, Tara Lowman-Rojas |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Color of Care Impact Campaign — Ending Racial Inequity in US Healthcare |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Asif Khan |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Reimagining Destinies with Nnedi Okorafor |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Nnedi Okorafor |
Racial Justice Reads |
|
Building a Bigger We: The Multiracial Alliances Needed to Win |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Erin Heaney, Fernando Mejia, Carrie Santoro, Anika Fassia |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Generation Justice Narrative Shift and Leaders for Change Fellowship-- Youth led multiracial, policy and health equity in New Mexico |
Friday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Roberta Rael, Zain Dixon, Barbara Ramirez |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Public Education: The Foundation for Multiracial Democracy |
Friday, 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm |
James Ford, Alex Ames, Bridgit Antoinette Evans, Becky Pringle |
|
|
The Freedom to Learn: The Fight for Honest, Equitable, and Fully Funded Public Schools as the Foundation for a Just, Multiracial Democracy |
Friday, 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm |
James Ford, Alex Ames, Bridgit Antoinette Evans, Becky Pringle |
Plenary |
General |
Keynote |
Saturday, 9:00 am to 10:30 am |
Dr. Ibram X. Kendi |
Keynote |
General |
#AbortionShowers |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Alejandra Pablos |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Disarm and Dismantle the Police State |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Jamaar Williams, Percy Christian |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Embedding Equity in a Federal Response to Prevent and End Homelessness |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Tamara Wright, Nichele J. Carver |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
We Build Narrative Power through Narrative Organizing |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Emi Kane, Rinku Sen |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
More than Brown v. Board: How Today’s Struggle for Racial Justice Runs Through the Schoolhouse Doors |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Diallo Brooks, Zakiyah Ansari, Ruth Idakula (invited) |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Rise-Home: Seeding New Narratives for Housing & Racial Justice Through Artist/Organizer Collaboration |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Luisa Dantas, Renee Willis, Paige Wood |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Embedding Equity within the American Medical Association |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Kou Thao, Shaneah Taylor, Mel Meyer |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Narrative Design Intensive: Butterfly Lab for Immigrant Narrative Strategy |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Jeff Chang, Sára Abdullah, Nayantara Sen |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Visionary Practices for Community of Color Power & Ownership |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Fernando Mejia Ledesma, Kim Williams, DeAngelo Mack, Andrea Manzo, Alma Cervantes, Yordanos Teferi |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Building Strong Schools: Strategies and New Narratives to Confront White Nationalism in Schools |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Jessica Acee, Adrienne van der Valk |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Panel and Workshop: Building Inclusive Democracy with Artists and Musicians |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Megan Black, Jess George |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
What if Philanthropy Were Community-Centered? |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Temi Bennett, Tanya Edelin, William “Tony” Burns |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Building community resilience while resisting state-sanctioned violence |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Stephanie Hargrove, Kris T. Gebhard, Tahani Chaudhry |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Supporting Transgender Youth |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Wallace Hudson |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Decolonizing Gender |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Malcolm Shanks |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Add Just, Embodied Liberatory Practices |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Leah Okamoto Mann, Soyinka Rahim |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Countdown to Dystopia : Sonoran Desert Without Water |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Dr. Sarra Tekola, jess |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Exploring and Understanding Anti-Blackness and White Supremacy As Illnesses: Finding A Cure for the Future |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Dante King |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Sankofa: Learning From our Past to Build a #PoliceFreeSchools Future |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Saudia Durrant, Jessica Black, Ashley Sawyer |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Building a People’s Budget: What Do Our Communities Need to be Safe and Thriving? |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Paola Aguirre, Ivan Arenas |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Anti-China politics and anti-Asian racism: case study from Ohio |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Tobita Chow, Tessa Xuan |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Community Violence Solutions |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Rebekah Spicuglia, Refugio "Cuco" Rodruiguez, Cristel Ramirez |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Organizational Culture Shift: The Importance of Power Mapping |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Sequoya D. Hayes, Jess Limbird |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Black Women Best in Action: Demonstrating the Power of our Voices & Vision |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Azza Altiraifi, Breanna Betts |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Unsettling Multiracial Identity |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Michele Kumi Baer |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Disability Inclusion as a Racial Justice Imperative |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Tameka Citchen-Spruce, Reyna Garcia, Omer Niazi |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Wellness Through Movement |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Aisha Bell Robinson, BC-DMT, LCPC |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Why Black Space Matters: Thought Leadership, Narrative Change and Action in Richmond, VA |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Ebony Walden, Duron Chavis |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Apache Leap |
Saturday, 10:45 am to 12:15 pm |
Christian Rozier, Douglas Miles Jr., Glen Lineberry, Selina Curley, Carrie Curley, Douglas Miles Sr. |
Race Flicks |
|