Where Do We Go From Here? Building a Just Multiracial Democracy |
Thursday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Glenn Harris, Eric Ward, Michael McAfee, Judith Browne Dianis, Andrea Jenkins |
Plenary |
|
Race Flicks Panel (Q&A) |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Jalena Keane-Lee, Xuan Vu, Nathan Clarke, Lana Garland, Erika Cohn, Michèle Stephenson, Angela Tucker, Loira Limbal |
Breakout Session |
|
Equitable & Culturally-Relevant Dance Education |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Calia Marshall, Kay Gayner, Yakir Ben-Hur |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Black Histories, Black Fiction, Black Futures: Writing Paths to Freedom |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Tananarive Due, Rivers Solomon |
Racial Justice Reads |
|
So you have a vision for equity, now what? |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Amber Trout, Kien Lee, Yolanda Coentro |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Running *Towards* Race and Immigration on the Doorstep: using Deep Canvassing and Race Class Narrative to win in rural communities and red states |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Mehrdad Azemun, Anat Shenker-Osorio, Mahsima Hallaji, Dominic Holmes, Steve Deline |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
#KeepAleFree: A Reproductive Justice Story |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Stephanie Castro, Alejandra Pablos, Gloria Negrete-Lopez |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Facing Reparations |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Kamm Howard, Kelli Dillon, Chris Rabb, Aislinn Pulley |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Is Being Climate Woke Enough? Artist Power for Climate Justice |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Favianna Rodriguez, Layel Camargo |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
When We Fight (((Antisemitism,))) We Win |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Dove Kent, Tarso Luís Ramos, Sharon Rose Goldtzvik |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Better together: How to practice transformative solidarity |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Deepa Iyer, Anna Castro |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Sazón, Bad Bunny, & Drive-Thru’s : Lessons Drawn from Organizing Experiments |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Kelly Morales |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Imagining the economic liberation of people of color: Not speculative fiction! |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Solana Rice, Jeremie Greer, Lauren Williams |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Cannabis Legalization and Economic Justice for Black and Brown Communities |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Juell Stewart, Lanese Martin, Kiana Hughes |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Building Organizational Innovation through Shared Leadership |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Fayise Abrahim, Monica Bryand, Gabriella Anaïs Deal-Márquez |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Strategic campaigns — advancing racial Justice |
Thursday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Libero Della Piana, LeeAnn Hall, Judith Le Blanc, Rinku Sen, Francis Calpotura |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Forging A Just, Multiracial Democracy Through Cross Racial Movement Building Part 2 |
Thursday, 1:15 pm to 2:00 pm |
Sabeel Rahman, Marc Morial, Derrick Johnson, Judith Browne Dianis |
Plenary |
|
Forging A Just, Multiracial Democracy Through Cross Racial Movement Building 1 |
Thursday, 12:30 pm to 1:15 pm |
Juliet Choi, Kevin Allis, Alvin Herring, Charles Kamasaki |
Plenary |
|
Welcome |
Thursday, 12:00 pm to 12:15 pm |
Michele Kumi Baer, Angela Bronner Helm, DJ Sizzle Fantastic |
|
|
The Legacy of North Carolina's Black Liberation Movements from the Civil Rights Era to Now |
Wednesday, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm |
Courtney Napier, Erin Byrd, Joe Holt, Tamika Blu |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
A Perfect Storm for Change: A Case Study of Climate Equity in Raleigh |
Wednesday, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm |
Megan Anderson, Angela Coleman, Emily Barrett, Tatiana Height |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Energy Justice is Racial Justice |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Leah Obias, Chandra Farley, Yolanda Matthews |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Spells, Songs and Prayers: Magic Words for a Just Tomorrow |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi, adrienne maree brown, Michaela Harrison |
Racial Justice Reads |
|
Building a Regional Narrative Infrastructure for Transformative Change: A Case Study |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Joshua Clark, Sky Allen, Gerald Lenoir, Olivia Araiza |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
What Did Soul Train Teach Us: Synergetic & Somatic Movement Building for BIPOC Liberation |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Raven Dickerson, Sanu Dieng |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Collaborate and Mobilize: Creating More Equitable Organizations |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Zhaleh Afshar, Anisha Desai, Marc Mascarenhas-Swan |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Unleashing the Power of Story! |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Felicia Perez, Bernice Julie Shaw |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Practical Magic for Organizing Asian America |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
sumi dutta |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Disrupting Native American Invisibility and Dismantling Racism |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Crystal Echo Hawk, Leah Salgado |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Every Country Is Special: Taking off the Racist Goggles of American Exceptionalism |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Malcolm Shanks, Shweta Moorthy |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Transforming The Workplace: Human Resource Innovations for Private Reparative Justice |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Mala Nagarajan, Richael Faithful |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Abolitionist Change Strategy Lab with Durham Beyond Policing Coalition |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Manju Rajendran, Danielle Purifoy |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Political Education that Advances Racial Justice |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Libero Della Piana, LeeAnn Hall, Ebony Guy, Meghan McNamara |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
If You're Not Talking About Race, You're Not Talking About Anything: Anti-Blackness in the Latinx Community |
Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Dash Harris Machado, Evelyn Alvarez, Janvieve Williams Comrie |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Keynote Address: Rev. Dr. William J. Barber II |
Wednesday, 2:15 pm to 3:45 pm |
Dr. Rev. William J. Barber II |
Keynote |
General |
Culture in the Time of The Uprisings |
Wednesday, 12:45 pm to 2:00 pm |
Crystal Echo Hawk, Layshia Clarendon, Cristina Jiménez Moreta |
Plenary |
|
Welcome |
Wednesday, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm |
Shawna Davie, Nikko Viquiera, DJ KayKay47, Edson Sean |
|
|
The Other "CEO": Lessons from Chief Equity Officers Across the Country |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Ariana Flores, Michelle Melendez, Zan Gibbs, Majestic Lane |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Land Sovereignty & Healing as a Birthright for BIPOC Lives |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Mary Crowe, Juniper, Tavia Benjamin |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Place, Personal, Political: Blackness on the Map and the Mind |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Nadia Owusu, Marlon Peterson |
Racial Justice Reads |
|
Potlikker Praxis: Food Demo and Conversation |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Shorlette Ammons, Gabrielle Eitienne |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Beyond checking a box - a toolkit to strengthen your organization’s racial equity practices |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Ellany Kayce, Clara Cantor, Aselefech Evans |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Why Am I Always Being Researched? |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Shruti Jayaraman, Efrain Gutierrez |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Beyond the Binary: How People of Color Can (and Should) Break the Two-Party System |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Heather Villanueva, George Cheung |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Racial Justice Approaches to Community Organizing |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
LeeAnn Hall, Libero Della Piana, Jodi Risper, Fernando Mejia, Brandon Sturdivant |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Making Police Abolition Inevitable |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Ricardo Levins Morales, UyenThi Tran Myhre |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Hindu Fascism: An All-American Threat |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Sameena Mustafa, Arti Walker-Peddakotla, Sana Qutubuddin |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Returning to Ourselves: Using Restorative Justice to Address Harm, Decentralize Power, and Transform Our Communities |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Sia Henry, Ashlee George |
Breakout Session |
Institutional and Sectoral Change |
Activating Movement Journalism to Build Collective Power |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Lewis Raven Wallace, Manolia Charlotin |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Climate Justice Now! Winning a Just and Equitable Green New Deal |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Adrien Salazar, Rhiana Gunn-Wright |
Breakout Session |
Movement and Community Driven Solutions |
Decolonizing Gender: A Workshop |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Malcolm Shanks |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Momentum Podcast: Live At Facing Race with Hiba and Chevon! |
Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
Hiba Elyass, Chevon Drew |
Breakout Session |
Narrative, Arts, and Culture |
Opening Ceremony |
Tuesday, 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm |
Pierce Freelon, Omisade Burney-Scott, Dawn Balgrove, Jaki Shelton Green, Leslie Grant-Spann, Glenn Harris |
|
General |
While I Breathe, I Hope |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Emily Harrold, Xuan Vu, Lauren Franklin, Diane Robertson |
Race Flicks |
|
All Skinfolk Ain’t Kinfolk |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Angela Tucker, Jolene Pinder |
Race Flicks |
|
Belly of the Beast |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Erika Cohn, Angela Tucker, Christen Marquez, Nicole Docta |
Race Flicks |
|
Standing Above the Clouds |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Jalena Keane-Lee, Amber Espinosa-Jones, Pua Case |
Race Flicks |
|
Stateless (Apátrida) |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Michèle Stephenson, Lea Marin, Jennifer Holness |
Race Flicks |
|
The Passing On |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Nathan Clarke, Lana Garland, Tyler Trumbo |
Race Flicks |
|
Through the Night |
Tuesday (All day) to Thursday (All day) |
Loira Limbal, Jameka Autry, Nicole Docta |
Race Flicks |
|