Detroit: Ground Zero for a Divided America Bus Tour |
Thursday, 12:00 pm to 4:30 pm |
|
Pre and Post-Conference Activity |
General |
Detroit Narrative Agency |
Thursday, 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
|
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Opening Ceremony |
Thursday, 6:30 pm to 8:45 pm |
|
|
General |
Breakfast |
Friday, 8:00 am to 9:00 am |
|
|
General |
The Shift: Narrative and Arts Amid the Culture Wars |
Friday, 9:00 am to 10:30 am |
Rashad Robinson, adrienne maree brown, Jeff Chang, Favianna Rodriguez, Bree Newsome |
Plenary |
General |
The Circle |
Friday, 10:50 am to 12:30 pm |
Cheo Tyehimba Taylor, Vincent Cortez, Cloee Cooper, Gerald Lenoir |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Books Can Change the World!: Publishing for Social Justice, 101 |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Sarah Swong, Ashia Troiano |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Moving to Racial Justice Grantmaking — Outside/Inside Strategies to Shift Power |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Lori Villarosa, Caitlin Duffy, Lisa Leverette |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Racial Justice Innovations: State-of-the-Art Strategies and Solutions |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Terrence Keleher, Nayantara Sen |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Battle for Our Imaginations |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Sage Crump, Maria Cherry Galette Rangel, Paige Watkins, Ron Ragin, Grace Nichols |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Racial Equity Strategies for Workforce Development |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Wonda Winkler, Gary Davis, Julia Sebastian, Key Jackson |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Organizing Rich People to Close the Racial Wealth Gap |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Iimay Ho, Allison Johnson Heist, Ekundayo Igeleke |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Staying Safe while Fighting for Your Rights |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Cerrone Lundy, Alana McLaughlin, Nicholas H. Klaus |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Finding an Open Window: an Inside/Outside Strategy for Incorporating Racial Equity into the Fabric of Your Local Government |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Colleen Beye, Juan P. Rodriguez |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
A New Social Contract |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Catherine Albisa, Imara Jones |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Surviving Racism and Abelism 101 |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Tameka Citchen-Spruce, Carla Valpeoz, Brenda Rodriguez |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Unifying the Progressive Story: A Narrative to Unite People of Color and Working Class Voters |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Anika Fassia, Causten Rodriguez-Wollerman |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Decolonizing Gender: A Curriculum |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Malcolm Shanks |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Comics & Advocacy: How to use Your Passion to Empower Your Community |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Regine L. Sawyer, Jewels Smith |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Health for All: Centering Racial Justice, Power, and Organizing |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Sari Bilick, Paula Tran Inzeo, Logan Harris |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Accelerating Health Justice Using Place-Based, Co-Created Initiatives |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Tiffany Smith, Darnell Ferrell, Alecia Reed-Owens, Kenneth Morrison |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Gentrification of the Environmental Justice Movement in Detroit and Beyond |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Marnese Jackson-Michelle Martinez-Maria Thomas, Michelle Martinez |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Racial Equity and Renewable Energy: A New Vision for Community Power in the Era of Climate Change |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Dr. Mildred McClain, Rachael DeCruz |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Toward A Racially Equitable Monterey County — An EcoSystem Approach to Healing-Informed Governing for Racial Equity |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Andrea Manzo, Rosemary Soto, Lauren Padilla-Valverde, José Arreola, Rosa González, Alma Cervantes |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
“When You Play Me, You Play Yourself”: Following Black Women to Progressive Wins |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Kemi Alabi, Amber Phillips, Erica Clemmons, Cynthia Greenlee |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
It Doesn’t Have to Suck! Easy Management Levers for Anti-Oppression Lovers |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Bex Ahuja, Tamara Osivwemu |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
A Movement Is Rising and It’s Not Ours: White Nationalism from Charlottesville to the White House |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Eric Ward, Scot Nakagawa |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Meet Author: Tananarive Due |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm |
Tananarive Due |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
Black Economic Cooperation Past, Present, and Futures |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Danielle Mkali, Me'Lea Connelly |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Policing Race – the Intersection of Policing, Immigration, and School Criminalization |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Judith Browne Dianis, Jonathan Stith, Carlos Garcia, Todd St. Hill |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Reclaiming Power: Building a More Racially Just Energy System |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Gabriela Sandoval, Anthony Giancatarino, Ana Montes |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Walking the Talk: Putting Racial Equity and Justice into Organizational Practice |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Cynthia Silva Parker, Kelly Bates |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Brown Rice Family: World Roots Music |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Brown Rice Family Band |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Lunch |
Friday, 12:30 pm to 1:45 pm |
|
|
General |
Mass Freedom Presents: FRED Talks |
Friday, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm |
Roksana Mun, Marlon Peterson, Tawana Petty, Candi Brings Plenty, Ahya Simone, Kiera Dixson, Isa Noyola, Mama Rhonda Anderson |
Plenary |
General |
The North Pole |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Josh Healey, Reyna Amaya, Kemi Alabi, Catherine Albisa |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Cross-Movement Organizing: A Strategy to Resist and Dismantle Structural Oppression |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Cloee Cooper, Lara Kiswani |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Outmigration of African Americans In San Francisco: How Government Is Paying Attention |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Sheryl Evans Davis, Aria Sa'id |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Knowledge is (White) Power: Examining and Ameliorating White Supremacy in K-12 Education |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Delma Jackson III, Robin Carter-Cooper |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Moving Beyond Capitalism - A Case Study of Worker Cooperatives in NYC |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Omar Freilla, Saduf Sayal |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
(under)REPRESENT(ed) in the Arts: Centering our Brilliance |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Nadia Williams, Havanna Fisher, Tatiana Glover, Allison Esannason |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Advancing Racial Equity Through Cross-Sector Political Coalition Building within Metro Areas |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Shehara Waas, Amy Khare |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
No Wholeness, No Liberation / Know Wholeness, Know Liberation: Embodying Living Systems and Decolonization to Strengthen Our Racial Justice Work and Resiliency |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Sonali Sangeeta Balajee, Heather Hackman |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
The Art of the Reproductive Justice Movement |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Shomya Tripathy, Monica Simpson |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Expanding the Circle: Collaborating with NGOs to Authentically Engage Under-Resourced Communities in Decision-Making |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Vernice Miller-Travis, Angie Rosser |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Mourning In Puerto Rican: On Grief, Hurricane Preparedness, & Solidarity |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Bianca I Laureano, Aida Manduley |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Countering White Supremacy: Connecting the Dots between Anti-Black Racism and Antisemitism |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Dove Kent, Leo Ferguson |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Meet Author: adrienne maree brown |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm |
adrienne maree brown |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
AMAN Zones: Shifting the Narrative through Community Organizing |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Nour Soubani, Aber Kawas |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Beyond Lip Service: Aligning Racial Equity Frameworks and Impact in Philanthropy |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Michele Kumi Baer, Keecha Harris |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Movement Mic Check: Rapid Response to Racial Disasters, A GamePlan |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Mama Lila Cabbil, Chris Messinger |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Programmatic interventions to systemic barriers to access to capital |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Justin Williams, Olivia Rebanal |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Building a Movement-Based Journalism |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Chelsea G. Fuller, Lewis Wallace |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Afro-futurism and Black Horror |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Tananarive Due, Bree Newsome |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Beyond Allies: Antiracism, Visionary Organizing, and Co-Liberation |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Matthew Birkhold, Tawana Petty |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Confronting the Nonprofit Racial Leadership Gap |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Sean Thomas-Breitfeld, Yodit Mesfin Johnson, Aurea Montes-Rodriguez |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Kerner at 50 — Owning Our Stories and Our Narratives |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Joseph Torres, Brandi Collins-Dexter |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Reclaiming Native Truth in the 21st Century |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Crystal Echo Hawk, Judith LeBlanc |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Most Beautifullest Thing* in the World: Celebrating Blackness* in Latinx Communities |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Louie A. Ortiz-Fonseca, Alexander Velez |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Trans Day of Resilience: “Give Us Our Roses While We're Still Here!” |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Micah Bazant, Kwan Moonlite, Amir Khadar |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
United States of Terror: How The State Has Succeeded At Terrorizing Immigrant Communities And What We Can Do |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Yirssi Bergman |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Challenging White Supremacy 21 Days at a Time |
Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Debby Irving, Dr. Eddie Moore Jr. |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
KEYNOTE: Hari Kondabolu |
Friday, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm |
Hari Kondabolu |
Keynote |
General |
Water Warriors |
Friday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm |
Michael Premo, Judith LeBlanc, Crystal Echo Hawk |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Meet Author: Ben Hecht |
Friday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm |
Ben Hecht |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
20 x 20: A Colorlines 20th Anniversary Celebration |
Friday, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm |
|
Social Event |
General |
After La Victoria Dance Party |
Friday, 8:30 pm to Saturday, 12:00 am |
|
Social Event |
General |
Breakfast |
Saturday, 8:15 am to 9:15 am |
|
|
General |
Dispatches from Cleveland |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Catherine Gund, Judith Browne Dianis, Jonathan Stith, DaMareo Cooper |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
The Internet Saved My Life: The past, present, and future of the queer internet |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Cayden Mak |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Walk Like We Talk: Transforming Legal Services to Champion Racial Justice |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Adrien Weibgen, Addrana Montgomergy |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Because Black Neighborhoods Matter: Scaling Up Community Control of Land, Energy and Housing |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Catherine Albisa, Destiny Watford |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Children of the Diaspora: Keep us Together |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Janvieve Williams Comrie, Malayia Felix- Spann and Gibran Freilla Williams |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
For 'Colored Folks' Who Consider Their Mutual Liberation Enough |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Merle Mcgee, Fiona Kanagasingam |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Encouraging Youth Leadership in RJ Movements (Adult Ally-ship 101) |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Tiffany Joy, Scarlet Spence |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Documenting the Revolution: Storytelling for Collective Liberation |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Nadia Bourne, Jenna Torres |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Alignment, Alignment Alignment! Institutional Changes, Performance Measures, and Population Outcomes |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kien Lee, Nora Liu, Marcella Hurtado Gomez |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Beyond the Bars: Exploring the Lived Experiences of Incarcerated Individuals & Prison Reform Solutions |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Charles Bell, Nicholas Buckingham |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Democratizing Power: Moving a Racial Equity Agenda through Local and Regional Boards and Commissions |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Larisa Casillas, Terri Thao, Charly Carter, Ana Laura Martinez |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Improving the Civil Rights Complaint Process |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kevin Perez, Tammy Barbour |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Never Too Young: A Community-Based Model for Race and Equity Work with Kids Ages 4-12 |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Tanya Nixon-Silberg, Innosanto Nagara |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Radical Islam: Lessons of Muslim Liberation from Queer Muslim Youth Activists |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Ramish Nadeem, Taylor Amari Little |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Organizing for the Freedom to Thrive |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Angela Lang, Branden Snyder |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Ghost Map: Systems and Identity Change at the Intersection of Public Health Science & Government |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Ryan Dagsaan Duerme, Stacey Wright-Woolcock, Kenya Murray, Kristin Lee |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
State Violence in the War on Terror: How to Organize Against Institutionalized Islamophobia |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Dr. Maha Hilal, Darakshan Raja |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Emergent Strategy 101 |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
adrienne maree brown |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
21st Century Racial Equity and Leadership Strategy for the Nation’s South |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Bill Kopsky, Glenn Harris, Ashley Shelton, Nsombi Lambright |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Dismantling White Supremacy Culture in POC-led Institutions for Better Worker Engagement and Well-being |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Diana Marie Lee (DML), Connie L. Johnson |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Detroit Narrative Agency Short Films |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
|
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
First Food Justice a Revolutionary Act: National First Food Racial Equity Cohort: Building a Movement |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Felisha Floyd, Brenda Reyes |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Pipes and Ladders: The Impact of Mass Incarceration on Youth and the Community |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Yusef Shakur, Regional Youth Interns |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Revolution is Based on Land: A Framework and Practices for a Just Restoration |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kavitha Rao, Julian Mocine-McQueen |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Next American Revolution: From Race & Class to Visionary Organizing |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Kim Sherobbi, Myrtle Thompson Curtis |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Racial Justice is Reproductive Justice: Participatory Theatre and Performing Collective Imagination |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Alyssa Vera Ramos, Darien R. Wendell |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
“Detroit Cooperates!”™: C2BE’s Grassroots Alternative Economies Showcase |
Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am |
Bryce Detroit, Deb Groban Olson |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Meet Author: Jeff Chang and Rinku Sen |
Saturday, 9:30 am to 10:30 am |
Jeff Chang, Rinku Sen |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
KEYNOTE: Tarana Burke |
Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:45 pm |
Tarana Burke |
Keynote |
General |
Lunch |
Saturday, 12:45 pm to 1:45 pm |
|
|
General |
Quest |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm |
Jonathan Olshefski, Sabrina Schmidt Gordon |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Meet Author: Edgar Villanueva |
Saturday, 1:45 pm to 2:45 pm |
Edgar Villanueva |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |