Organizing Rich People to Close the Racial Wealth Gap |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Iimay Ho, Allison Johnson Heist, Ekundayo Igeleke |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Staying Safe while Fighting for Your Rights |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Cerrone Lundy, Alana McLaughlin, Nicholas H. Klaus |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Finding an Open Window: an Inside/Outside Strategy for Incorporating Racial Equity into the Fabric of Your Local Government |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Colleen Beye, Juan P. Rodriguez |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
A New Social Contract |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Catherine Albisa, Imara Jones |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Surviving Racism and Abelism 101 |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Tameka Citchen-Spruce, Carla Valpeoz, Brenda Rodriguez |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Unifying the Progressive Story: A Narrative to Unite People of Color and Working Class Voters |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Anika Fassia, Causten Rodriguez-Wollerman |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Decolonizing Gender: A Curriculum |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Malcolm Shanks |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Comics & Advocacy: How to use Your Passion to Empower Your Community |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Regine L. Sawyer, Jewels Smith |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Health for All: Centering Racial Justice, Power, and Organizing |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Sari Bilick, Paula Tran Inzeo, Logan Harris |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Accelerating Health Justice Using Place-Based, Co-Created Initiatives |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Tiffany Smith, Darnell Ferrell, Alecia Reed-Owens, Kenneth Morrison |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
The Gentrification of the Environmental Justice Movement in Detroit and Beyond |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Marnese Jackson-Michelle Martinez-Maria Thomas, Michelle Martinez |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Racial Equity and Renewable Energy: A New Vision for Community Power in the Era of Climate Change |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Dr. Mildred McClain, Rachael DeCruz |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
Toward A Racially Equitable Monterey County — An EcoSystem Approach to Healing-Informed Governing for Racial Equity |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Andrea Manzo, Rosemary Soto, Lauren Padilla-Valverde, José Arreola, Rosa González, Alma Cervantes |
Breakout Session |
Inclusive Democracy |
“When You Play Me, You Play Yourself”: Following Black Women to Progressive Wins |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Kemi Alabi, Amber Phillips, Erica Clemmons, Cynthia Greenlee |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
It Doesn’t Have to Suck! Easy Management Levers for Anti-Oppression Lovers |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Bex Ahuja, Tamara Osivwemu |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
A Movement Is Rising and It’s Not Ours: White Nationalism from Charlottesville to the White House |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Eric Ward, Scot Nakagawa |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Meet Author: Tananarive Due |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm |
Tananarive Due |
Racial Justice Reads |
General |
Black Economic Cooperation Past, Present, and Futures |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Danielle Mkali, Me'Lea Connelly |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Policing Race – the Intersection of Policing, Immigration, and School Criminalization |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Judith Browne Dianis, Jonathan Stith, Carlos Garcia, Todd St. Hill |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Reclaiming Power: Building a More Racially Just Energy System |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Gabriela Sandoval, Anthony Giancatarino, Ana Montes |
Breakout Session |
Organizing and Advocacy |
Walking the Talk: Putting Racial Equity and Justice into Organizational Practice |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Cynthia Silva Parker, Kelly Bates |
Breakout Session |
Race Identities and Innovations |
Brown Rice Family: World Roots Music |
Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm |
Brown Rice Family Band |
Breakout Session |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
The Circle |
Friday, 10:50 am to 12:30 pm |
Cheo Tyehimba Taylor, Vincent Cortez, Cloee Cooper, Gerald Lenoir |
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
The Shift: Narrative and Arts Amid the Culture Wars |
Friday, 9:00 am to 10:30 am |
Rashad Robinson, adrienne maree brown, Jeff Chang, Favianna Rodriguez, Bree Newsome |
Plenary |
General |
Breakfast |
Friday, 8:00 am to 9:00 am |
|
|
General |
Opening Ceremony |
Thursday, 6:30 pm to 8:45 pm |
|
|
General |
Detroit Narrative Agency |
Thursday, 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm |
|
Race Flicks |
Arts, Media, and Culture |
Detroit: Ground Zero for a Divided America Bus Tour |
Thursday, 12:00 pm to 4:30 pm |
|
Pre and Post-Conference Activity |
General |