2014 Conference Sessions

Session Date & Timesort descending Speaker(s) Type Track
Racial Justice Leadership Institute- A Pre-Conference Training Thursday, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Nayantara Sen, Terry Keleher Pre and Post-Conference Activity
Dallas in Context: Stories of Struggle and Hope Bus Tour Thursday, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm Pre and Post-Conference Activity
Open AA Meeting Thursday, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm Meeting
Opening Night Performance Thursday, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm Plenary
This is How We Do It: Youth Led Racial Justice Friday, 9:00 am to 10:45 am FM Supreme, Ramiro Luna, Sharon Davies, Jaime-Jin Lewis, Key Jackson (1st Nation- Black and Makah) Plenary
Organizing Across Cultures for Immigration Reform Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Mehrdad Azemun, Tia Oso, Rosa Calderon Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Reclaiming Government: A Dialogue about the Intersection of Race, Ethnicity and the Public Sector’s Role in Advancing Equity Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Anika Fassia, Anthony Giancatarino, Anne E. Price, Julie Rowe, Gabriela Sandoval Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Reimagining the Bible Belt: Race, Religion and Power in Dallas and the South Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Lydia Bean, Danielle Ayers Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Stepping Up Cultural Strategy: How Can Racial Justice Rise Above the Noise? Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Will Coley, Julio Salgado Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Framing Issues with a Racial Equity Lens Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Tammy Johnson, Lisa Abbott Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Hard Labor: Inside the New Movement for a Higher Minimum Wage and the Freedom to Unionize Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Colby Harris, Douglas Williams, Patricia Cruz Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Dreaming Change: Collective Sci Fi/Visionary Storytelling Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm adrienne marie brown Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Organizing for Equitable Development and Housing Justice in Working Class Communities of Color Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Rachel Laforest, Dawn Phillips, Demetria McCain Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
How Big Money Politics Holds Back Racial Justice Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm john powell, Jodeen Olguín-Tayler Breakout Session Research and Policy
Enemies of the State: Surveillance of Communities of Color Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Steven Renderos, Matt Cagle, Seeta Gangadharan, Hamid Khan Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Moving the Race Conversation Forward Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Rinku Sen, Jay Smooth, Sally Kohn, Alexis McGill-Johnson Breakout Session Research and Policy
Food Chains Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Race Flicks
Moving Foundations Toward Racial Justice Grantmaking Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Lori Villarosa, David L. Neal, Caronina Grimble, Sandra Witt Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Marijuana, Racism, and the Future of Reform Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm gabriel sayegh, Deon Haywood, Ana Yáñez-Correa, Kenneth Glasgow Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
In the Era of Obamacare Healthcare Coverage is a Matter of Race and Class in Georgia Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Tamieka Atkins, Quita Tinsley, Shan Moten Breakout Session Research and Policy
"Those Kinds of Kids": LGBTQ Youth of Color in the Child Welfare and Juvenile Justice Systems Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Bernadette Brown, Natalíe Lorraine Ortega Breakout Session Research and Policy
Public Health Research and Framing as Organizing and Advocacy Tools Friday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Jonathan Heller, Phyllis Hill, Wendy Cervantes Breakout Session Research and Policy
Come Hell or High Water Friday, 12:45 pm to 1:45 pm Race Flicks
Break it Down! Deconstructing Power, Privilege and Oppression using Theatre of the Oppressed Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm S. Leigh Thompson, Charles R. Shealy Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Reframing Stories from a Racial Justice Perspective Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Aura Bogado, Julianne Hing, Rebekah Spicuglia Breakout Session Research and Policy
The Poem and Social Space Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Ken Chen, Lupe Mendez, Janine Joseph, Randall Horton Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Keeping It Unreal: Decoding Gender, Race and Reality TV--A Media Literacy Workshop Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Jennifer Pozner, Sofia Quintero Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Trailers, Tarps and Toxins - Interventions at the Intersection of Disaster Capitalism and Environmental Racism Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Monique Harden, Thomas Dardar Jr., Juan Parras, Yudith Nieto Breakout Session Research and Policy
The Beautiful Struggle: Towards A Multi-Faith Movement for Racial Justice Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Melinda Weekes-Laidlow, Yavilah McCoy Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
After the Black President: Politics and the New Majority Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Aimee Allison, Joaquín Guerra, Julie Martínez Ortega Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Listening for A Change Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Kanwarpal Dhaliwal, Joe Kim Breakout Session Research and Policy
Kids, Race and Equity- Data and Tools for Child Wellness and Opportunity in Texas Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Nonet Sykes, Ann Beeson, Sheila Craig Breakout Session Research and Policy
Both/And/All- Applying Justice at the Intersections of Our Identities Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Isa Noyola, Pramila Jayapal, Teresa C. Younger Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Creative Convening: Moving Racial Equity Forward Through the Arts Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Cassie Meador, Paloma McGregor Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Complex Movements: connecting social movements, creative expression, and science Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Sage Crump, Il Weaver, Carlos Garcia, Wesley Taylor Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Racing the New Economy: A Long-Term Structural Reform Strategy for Structural Equity Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Bree Carlson, Justin Terrell Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Innovating for Health Equity in Dallas Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Stephanie Farquhar, Summer Collins, Cheryl Mayo Williams, Tyson Bain Breakout Session Research and Policy
Queering Racial Justice Organizing in the South Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Nayely Perez-Huerta, Jaison Gardner, Parker T. Hurley Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Controlling Our Bodies, Taking Our Children: The Abortion/Adoption Nexus in Conservative Politics Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm T.F. Charlton, Dr. Andrea Smith, Kathryn Joyce, Lisa Marie Rollins Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Get Yr Rights: Toolkits for Transforming Our Communities Friday, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm Shaena Johnson, Mitchyll Mora Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Keynote Address Friday, 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm Bernice Johnson Reagon, Toshi Reagon, Tashawn Nicole Reagon Plenary
Becoming Ourselves: How Immigrant Women Transformed Their World Friday, 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm Breakout Session
Cambodian Son Friday, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm Race Flicks
Open AA Meeting Friday, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm Meeting
Open AA Meeting Saturday, 7:00 am to 8:00 am Meeting
Roots and Wings: Southern Histories, Legacies and Innovations for the Future Saturday, 9:15 am to 10:45 am Bishop Tonyia Rawls, Cristina Tzintzún, Chokwe Antar Lumumba Plenary
Rainbow Warriors: Lifting Up Queer and Trans Youth Resiliency Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Deanna Gao, Chay Tadeo, Cecelia Kluding-Rodriguez, Denicia Cadena Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Breaking Down the Racial Divide at Work: Tools and Stories that Inspire Action Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Julia Sebastian, Jillian Medeiros, Ai-jen Poo, Ariel Jacobson, Sasha Hammad, Alicia Garza Breakout Session Research and Policy
Implicit Bias: The State of Science and Moving From Research to Action Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Cheryl Staats, Gabriella Celeste, Sharon Davies Breakout Session Research and Policy
Why Tribal Sovereignty Matters Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Carrie Garrow (Mohawk), Andrew Curley (Navajo) Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Multiply and Mobilize: Resisting Divide and Conquer Tactics in Multiracial Work Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Kiran Nigam, Jenna Peters-Golden, Rinku Sen, Manuel Pastor, Lumumba Akinwole-Bandele, Linda Sarsour Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Internet Freedom, Racism, and Civil Rights in the 21st Century Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Samala, Arturo Carmona, Brandi Collins, Jessica Gonzalez, Joe Torres Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Equity is the Cure for Austerity: Framing the Case for an Equitable Economy Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Anand Subramanian, Anat Shenker-Osorio, Sarah Treuhaft, Valerie Rawlston Wilson Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Innovations in Housing Equity for Communities of Color Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Jason Reece, Sarita Turner, LaShawn M. Hoffman Breakout Session Research and Policy
Building a Community Led Movement to End Mass Incarceration Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Patrisse Cullors, DeAngelo Bester, Milan Alexander, Alicia Walters, Azadeh Zohrabi, Kennadi Robinson, Ashley Triggs Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Community Wealth-Building through Social Entrepreneurship Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Chris Rabb Breakout Session Research and Policy
Reel Justice Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Molly Murphy, Sonya Childress Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Using Systems Thinking to Address Structural Racism Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Andrew Grant-Thomas, Curtis Ogden, Cynthia Silva Parker Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Life Cycles of Inequity: A Colorlines Series on Black Men Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Kai Wright, André Robert Lee Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Change Culture, Change the World: An Introduction to Pop Culture Strategy for Social Movement Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Bridgit Antoinette Evans Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Transformative Approaches for Addressing Race, Healing and Taking Action for Equity in Schools Saturday, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm Jaime-Jin Lewis, LaShawn Routé Chatmon, Victor Cary, Laura Shmishkiss, Benny Vasquez Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Tomlinson Hill Saturday, 12:40 pm to 1:50 pm Race Flicks
Institutionalizing Racial Equity and Advancing Positive Racial Impacts Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Terry Keleher, Dominique Apollon, Jermaine Toney, Julie Nelson Breakout Session Research and Policy
Young Lakota Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:00 pm Race Flicks
How Can White People Get More Whites Showing Up for Racial Justice? Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Dara Silverman, Rachel McCoullough, Sean O'Neill, Carla Wallace Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Race Peace Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Carlton Turner, Hannah Pepper-Cunningham, Melisa Cardona, Joanna Russo Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
The Need for a Racial Justice Intervention in Education Reform Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Chela Delgado, Judith Browne-Dianis, Hany Khalil, Julianne Hing Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Racing Up Your Movement Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Malkia Cyril, Saru Jayaraman, Miriam Yeung, Paris Hatcher Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Collaborating for Racial Justice: How Organizing and Policy Groups Are Working Together in Texas Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Madison Sloane, Chrishelle Palay, Tarsha Jackson Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Violence Reduction Through Cross-Cultural Leadership Development Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Virginia Lee, Arturo Ybarra, Andre Christian Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
The Pipeline from School to Economic Opportunity Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Sharon Davies, Marc A. Nivet, Van Jones Breakout Session Research and Policy
The Difference It Can Make: Strategic Research Capacity in Community Campaigns Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Maurice Weeks, Jose Lopez, Connie Razza Breakout Session Research and Policy
Do Not Pass Go: The Stacked Game of the Education System in the Pipeline Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Brandon-Marie Bigard, Briana O'Neal Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Queer and Trans People of Color Art Saves Lives: Testimonies on Pasts, Presents, and Future Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Cherry Galette, Nia King, Luna Merbruja, Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Opportunities under Obamacare to Tackle Racial Disparities in Health: bringing the fight for access and care to your home state. Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm LeeAnn Hall, Jill Reese Breakout Session Research and Policy
Racial Equity Agendas: From Development to Action Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Vina Kay, Chris Genese Breakout Session Research and Policy
Racial (In)Justice in the Post 9/11 Era Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Deepa Iyer, Linda Sarsour, Jill Garvey, Suman Raghunathan Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Race on the playing field Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm David Zirin, Robert Holden, Jamilah King, Jeff Chang Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Banning the Box – Leading with Race Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Patricia Lally, Justin Terrell Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
Olivia Pope Notwithstanding: Strategies to Transform a TV Landscape Causing Everyday Harm to Black People Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Arisha Hatch, dream hampton, Victoria Rowell, Emir Lewis, Issa Rae Breakout Session Arts, Culture, and Media
Nuestro Texas: An Intersectional Approach to Reproductive Health as a Human Right Saturday, 1:50 pm to 3:20 pm Lucy Felix, Katrina Anderson Breakout Session Organizing and Advocacy
The Next Fifty Saturday, 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm Ian Haney Lopez, Van Jones, Rinku Sen Plenary